Invited speakers

Plenary Speakers

Serikzhan Badaev (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan)

Nikolay Bazhenov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia): Rogers semilattices and their fi rst-order theories.

Qi Feng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Sakae Fuchino (Kobe University, Japan)

Takayuki Kihara (Nagoya Uni­ver­sity, Japan):Computability-theoretic methods in descriptive set theory. 

Byunghan Kim (Yonsei University, Korea):   A report on NSOP1 theories.

Beibut Kulpeshov (IIT University, Kazakhstan): The countable spectrum of weakly o-minimal theories of finite convexity rank.

Dietrich Kuske (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany): Automatic structures: the complexity of some natural decision problems.

Dugald Macpherson (University of Leeds, UK): Definable sets in finite structures.

Ahti-Veikko Pietarinen(Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

Zhiwei Sun (Nanjing University, China): Further results on Heilbert’s tenth problem.

Toshimichi Usuba (Waseda University, Japan): Choiceless set-theoretic geology.

 

Special Session Speakers

 

Computability theory (organized by  Andrey Morozov, Wu Guohua, and Yue Yang ):

  1. Andrey Frolov -Kazan Federal University, Russia.
  2. Nurlan Kogabaev– Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, (Russia.):Computable dimension and projective planes
  1. Lu Liu -Central South University, (China.) Combinatorial implication of computability theory.

Model theory (organized by Koichiro Ikeda and Bektur Baizhanov )

  1. Sergey Sudoplatov– Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, (Russia.):   Classification of countable models of complete theories and its applications.
  1. Viktor Verbovskiy -Kazakh-British Technical University, Kazakhstan.
  2. Ningyuan Yao – Fudan University, China.

 

Set theory (organized by Jörg Brendle):

  1. Osvaldo Guzman -University of Toronto, Canada.
  2. JiaLiang He -Sichuan University, (China.): Some covering properties in metrizable groups.
  1. Daisuke Ikegami – Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan.

 

Logic in Computer Science (organized by Bakhadyr Khoussainov)

  1. Marcin Jurdzinski– University of Warwick, UK: Universal trees and quasi-polynomial bounds for games and automata
  2. Jiamou Liu -The University of Auckland, (Newzealand.): Computational Complexity Issues in Hedonic Games on Graphs.
  1. Toru Takisaka -National Institute of informatics, Tokyo, Japan: Large Scale Geometries of In nite Strings.

Philosophical Logic (organized by Hiroakira Ono and Wei Wang)

  1. Minghui Ma -Sun Yat-sen University, China.
  2. Katsuhiko Sano -Hokkaido University, Japan
  3. Jiji Zhang -Lingnan University in Hong Kong, China.